Teams

:Team Announcements::Team Photos::Meet Schedules::Meet Results:

Level 8 Regional Results

Natalie Payne – 5th Beam, 7th AA
Reaia Floyd – 5th Bars, 6th Floor
Gianna DiBella – 6th Beam
Ava Caravela – 1st Vault, 5th Bars, 1st Beam, 6th Floor, 1st AA
Mariella Miele – 3rd Beam, 3rd Floor, 2nd AA

Level 10 Regional Results

Erika Muhaw – 1st Beam, 1st Floor, 3rd AA – National Qualifier
Alicia Boren – 2nd Vault, 3rd Beam, 5th AA – National Qualifier
Michelle Amoresano – 2nd Floor, 7th AA – National Qualifier
Leah MacMoyle – 1st Vault, 2nd Bars, 2nd Floor, 2nd AA – National Qualifier
Gianna Gambuti, Jaine Van Putten, Juliana Belar - NIT Qualifiers

Level 9 Regional Results

AnnMarie Neggia – 1st Bars, 1st Beam, 1st AA, National Qualifier
Fallon Way – 3rd Bars, 1st Beam, 3rd Floor, 1st AA, National Qualifier
Ellie Wylie – 1st Floor, 5th AA, National Qualifier
Kelsi Kuprat – 6th AA, National Qualifier
Sophie Restaino – 2nd Beam

Level 8 – State Championship Results

Ava Caravela – 1st Vault, 3rd Bars, 1st Beam, 1st Floor, 1st AA
Mariella Meile – 2nd Beam, 2nd Floor, 3rd AA
Jordyn Kranis – 3rd Vault
Megan Smith – 3rd Beam, 3rd Floor
Natalie Payne – 3rd Beam, 2nd AA
Reaia Floyd – 3rd AA

Level 9 – State Championship Results

Anne Marie Neggia – 3rd Bars, 2nd Beam, 1st Floor, 2nd AA
Kelsi Kuprat – 2nd Floor
Danielle Ferrante – 2nd Vault, 1st Floor
Sophia Restaino – 2nd Floor, 2nd AA
Ellie Wylie – 3rd Beam

Level 10 – State Championship Results

Alicia Boren – 1st Vault, 1st Bars, 1st Beam, 1st Floor, 1st AA
Erika Muhaw – 1st Bars, 1st Floor, 1st AA
Jaine Van Putten – 1st Bars
Leah Mac Moyle – 1st Vault, 2nd Bars, 1st Floor
Michelle Amoresano – 3rd Vault, 2nd Bars, 3rd Floor, 2nd AA
Logan Riccardi – 3rd Bars
Juliana Belar – 2nd Beam

JOGA State Championship Results

Level 1
Marlo Wehrer - 5th Vault
Jennifer Newman – 4th Vault
 
Level 2
Julia Dugas – 1st Vault, 4th Bars, 1st Beam, 1st AA
Nicholette Torsiello – 3rd Vault, 1st Bars, 4th Beam, 1st Floor, 1st AA
Tara Liska – 5th Vault, 2nd Bars, 3rd Beam, 4th Floor, 3rd AA
Alyssa Blake – 5th Vault, 2nd Bars, 1st Beam, 3rd AA
 
Level 3
Tiffany Dharia – 3rd Vault, 5th AA
Brianna Miller – 1st Vault, 5th Floor

  NORTH STARS GYMNASTICS ACADEMY‘S MISSION STATEMENT

North Stars Gymnastics Academy was founded on the belief that children must learn to set goals not limits, and in doing so, develop an appreciation of the journey as well as the destination.  We pride our selves on quality instruction and strive to maximize each athlete’s potential in the sport regardless of ability.

We at North Stars believe in developing the person, not just the athlete.  Self-confidence, independence and self-motivation are just a few of the life skills our students acquire on their way to becoming successful and productive adults.

We feel our alumni serve as positive role models to others and hope they develop a desire to share their knowledge and love of the sport with generations to come.

  ”You are never given the dream without the power to make it come true…..you may have to work for it, however.” Bach

BRIEF HISTORY

For more than 30 years North Stars has been placing children to the National and International levels.

We have had medalists in USA Championships, Goodwill Games, Pan American Games, Pacific Alliance Championships as wells as competitions in France, S. Korea, England, Russia, Bulgaria, Columbia, US Olympic Trials…

Also, more than 50 North Stars have received college scholarships.

Congratulations Tony!

coach_tony_gehman

Tony Gehman has been named Jr. Olympic National Coach of the Year 2008 and International Coach of the Year 1991.

We are all very happy and proud to be a part of your team.

 

Eight champions crowned at ’09 U.S. Women’s Junior Olympic National Championships

PUYALLUP, Wash., May 17, 2009 – [...] The Junior Olympic National Championships is the culmination event for the competitive season. The competition features eight age divisions (Junior A, Junior B, Junior C, Junior D, Senior A, Senior B, Senior C and Senior D), which are determined by age and birth date. USA Gymnastics has eight regions.

The champions by division are as follows.

[...] Senior C – Noel Couch of North Stars Gymnastics Academy in Boonton, N.J., won both the all-around (38.250) and the floor exercise (9.700) titles. Marissa Gutierrez of WGA Texans in Spring, Texas, took second at 38.225 in the all-around, and Kelsi Blalock of Gymnastics East in Bellevue, Wash., landing in third with 38.150. Fourth and fifth in the all-around went to Hailey Gaspar of American Gymnastics Academy of Long Beach in Signal Hill, Calif., and Petrina Yokay of Technique in Rancho Cordova, Calif., respectively. Amy Borellino of North Stars Gymnastics posted the highest score on vault at 9.850, while her teammate Elizabeth Manzi was first on the balance beam at 9.625. Maddie Merriam of Hill’s Gymnastics finished first on the uneven bars with a 9.450.

USA Gymnastics is the National Governing body for gymnastics in the United States. To read the full article on the Junior Olympic Champions go to http://www.usa-gymnastics.org/post.php?PostID=3211&prog=h

Link to Championship Results

Congratulations girls!

 COLLEGE SCHOLARSHIPS & FINANCIAL AID RECIPIENTS

North Stars Gymnastics gymnasts have received over 50 College Scholarships and have been the recipients of financial aid to many TOP COLLEGES.